News

  • IMC Bags Awards in the 5th Division Journalism Qualifiers for Private Schools

    Thursday, September 1, 2016 Share to Friend Print a Copy

    The Grade School and High School Students of Integrated Montessori Center participated and competed in the 5th Division Journalism Qualifiers for Private Schools, held last August 29, 2016 at the Kapitan Jose Cardones Elementary School in Taguig.  With their joint efforts and commitment, IMC earned the following awards overall:

     

    IMC - Champion  - Overall Individual category, Grade School and High School

    IMC – 1st Runner Up – Best Performing School

     

    Other Awards:

     

    IMC – 2nd place – Infomercial, Radio Broadcasting

    IMC – 3rd place – Technical Application

    IMC – 3rd place – Best Group Overall (Radio Broadcasting; Team of Shanda Rapisora, Francesca Elero, Therese Batacan, Bernadette Morel, Arlen Fernandez, Ismael Alshdefat and Paolo Ogues).

     

    Below are the IMC students who participated with their individual awards:

     

    Grade School AM Session:

    From left to right:

    Maxene Morgan Unson – 2nd place, Feature Writing (English)
    James Khalel C. Benigno – 5th place, Science and Health Writing
    Sydney B. Dayday – 2nd place, Photojournalism (Filipino)
    Jasmine Claire F. Cagaoan – 2nd place, Feature Writing (Filipino)
    Marynette Angel A. Muñoz – 2nd place, Sports Writing (English)
    Celestine Janne F. Salimbangon – 8th place, Feature Writing (English)
    Daniella Breanna M. Cadungog – 7th place, Photojournalism (English)
    Julienne Samantha K. Razo – 2nd place, Science and Health Writing (Filipino)
    Agnes Erica V. Bueno – 7th place, Photojournalism (Filipino)
     Alessandra Gale L. Musngi – 10th place, Editorial Cartooning (Filipino)
    Lyssa Jennifer Rae M. Garcia – 6th place, Sports Writing (Filipino)
    Princess Jericha R. Abe – 10th place, Feature Writing (English)

     

    Grade School PM Session:

    From left to right:

    Kurt Lancelot B. Badong – 9th place, Science and Health Writing (English)
    Samantha Nicole D. Franco – 4th place, News Writing (Filipino)
    Carla Jacqueline A. Limjap – 1st place, Editorial Writing (Filipino)
    Elijah Gabriel P. Protasio – 5th place, Copyreading and Headline Writing (English)
    Katrina Isabelle P. Dela Rama – 7th place, News Writing (English)
    Samantha Andrea Nicole S. Maliwat – 5th place, Editorial Writing (Filipino)
    Mickaela A. Aspuria – 3rd place, News Writing (English)
    Patricia Alana C. Rivera – 6th place, Copyreading and Headline Writing (English)
    Jonathan Gabriel T. Cuadro – 4th place, Copyreading and Headline Writing (English

     

    High School

    From left to right:

     

    Andre Jorge Berina - 2nd place, Editorial Writing
    Atasha Galvez – 8th place, Pagsulat ng Balita
    Ashley Sobremonte – 5th place, Pagsulat ng Editoryal
    Ismael Alshdefat – 3rd place, Best News Presenter in Radio Broadcasting
    Angelou Dela Rosa – 1st place, News Writing
    Therese Batacan – 2nd place, Best in Infomercial in Radio Broadcasting
    Paolo Miguel Ogues – 3rd place, Best in Technical Application
    Bernadette Morel – 1st place, Best News Presenter in Radio Broadcasting
    Revilyn Manongdo – 4th place; Pagguhit ng Editoryal
    Roshane Gatchalian – 3rd place, Pagsulat ng Lathalain
    Jannelle Cunanan – 8th place, Pagguhit ng Larawan
    Not in photo:
    Chrissaliz Batisil – 1st place, Feature Writing
    Arlen Fernandez, 2nd place, Radiobroadcasting, Best News Presenter
    Vivienne Alamil – 4th place, Pagsulat ng Agham Pangkalusugan
    Janna Ross Ladao -5th place, Science and Health Writing
    Jazen Abawag – 8th place, Sports Writing

     

     

    Congratulations to all the Grade School and High School IMC students who participated and won! Keep up the good work!